Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 23 Oct 2018

Who we are

OOPIX LLP(“OOPIX”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a limited liability partnership registered in Singapore under Unique Entity Number T15LL1771E.

This Privacy Policy applies to the https://www.oopix.co website (the “Service”) we operate and governs data collection, processing, usage and disclosure in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”) when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the data practices in accordance with this policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, Postal code, City, Country
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes, unless explicitly stated.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Scenario examples of cookie usage:

  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  • If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
  • If you use the Service, cookies may used to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Social Media Services

If you register or log into your account through a social media service (e.g. Facebook, Google, or other third party services that let you sign in using your existing credentials with those services), we will have access to basic information from your social media service account, such as your name and email address, as authorised by that service. You can disable that connection between our Service and your social media service account at any time by removing OOPIX’s access to that account.

How we use your data

OOPIX uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Who we share your data with

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third-parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Web Hosting Provider
    Our web hosting provider may collect some anonymous analytics data.
  • Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”) that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.
    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
  • Facebook Ads
    Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”) that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Personal Data collected includes cookies and usage data.
    For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit the Facebook Data Policy web page: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
  • Google Ads
    Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Personal Data collected includes cookies and usage data.
    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
  • LinkedIn conversion tracking
    LinkedIn conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by LinkedIn Corporation (“LinkedIn”) that connects data from the LinkedIn advertising network with actions performed on this Website.
    For more information on the privacy practices of LinkedIn, please visit the LinkedIn Privacy Policy web page: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
  • Mailchimp
    Mailchimp is a marketing automation platform and an email marketing service provided by Rocket Science Group that connects actions performed on this Website with data on the Mailchimp platform. For more information on the privacy practices of Mailchimp, please visit the Mailchimp Privacy Policy web page: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Social Media Services

We may provide third-party social media services’ interfaces or links on the Service to facilitate communication with us or others. For example, we may use such services to facilitate “likes” of certain content, posting of comments on social media services or sharing of content on the Service to the social media services platform.

We may also display of or enable access to third-party content on the Service, that is actually being published by third-party social media services, and such third-parties may be collecting data from you in connection with that content. These third-party social media services may collect and retain any information used or provided in any such communication or other activities and these third-parties are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirements

OOPIX LLP may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of OOPIX LLP
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we transfer your data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Singapore and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Singapore and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

OOPIX LLP will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

In addition, visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Plugins and Extensions We Used On This Website

Google Web Fonts
For a uniform representation of fonts, our Website uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a web page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

MailChimp for WooCommerce
When shopping, they keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on their server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read their privacy policy here.

PayPal
We use PayPal as one of our payment processors and may be storing personal data or sharing data with them if you use them to pay for our products and/or service. The operator of PayPal is PayPal Pte. Ltd. (“PayPal”). Please see PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Stripe
We use Stripe as one of our payment processors and may be storing personal data or sharing data with them if you use them to pay for our products and/or service. The operator of Stripe is Stripe, Inc. (“Stripe”). Please see Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

WooCommerce
While you visit our site, we’ll track:

Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

Send you information about your account and order
Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
Process payments and prevent fraud
Set up your account for our store
Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
Improve our store offerings
Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for five (10) years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments
We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal and Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy and Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

WooCommerce Subscriptions
We may be storing personal data and depending on which third-party payment processors we are using to take subscription payments, we may be sharing personal data with external sources.

What we collect and store
For the purposes of processing recurring subscription payments, they store the customer’s name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number and credit card/payment details.

What we share with others
What personal information our website shares with external sources depends on which third-party payment processor plugins we are using to collect subscription payments. Please see the respective privacy policies of the payment processors.

YouTube
Our Website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of YouTube is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: